Patchouli Essential Oil-Pogostemon cablin
This Patchouli essential oil is sourced from Indonesia. The oil is extracted from the leaves of this plant in the mint family by steam distillation. Unlike other plants in the mint family, Patchouli essential oil does not have a menthol content.
This oil is characterized by it’s strong and heady fragrance. Patchouli essential oil has been used as an alternative medicine for depression, inflammation, wound care and protection, sexual dysfunction. It has also been used as an astringent, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, tonic, and for skin care.
May interact with some drugs. May inhibit blood clotting. Do not use if you take an anticoagulant, have gastric ulcers, hemophilia or other bleeding disorders. Tell your doctor of use if you are planning major surgery or dental procedures.
Please take a moment to read the safety guidelines for using essential oils.
*Disclaimer- Please see our disclaimer page. No part of the description of any of the essential oils is meant to imply any medical diagnosis or treatment may be achieved by using them. Only a licensed physician can diagnose and treat. You assume all risk for your use or misuse of any essential oils.