Myrrh Essential Oil- Commiphora myrrha
Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from the resin of the tree and is sourced from Ethiopia. Myrrh essential oil is a bottom note in blends. It blends well with Frankincense, Sandalwood, Benzoin, Oakmoss, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Geranium, Patchouli, Thyme, Mints, Lavender, Pine, and Spice Oils.
Myrrh essential oil has the following benefits:
- Antimicrobial- It can be used to prevent infections in minor wounds, and also help to prevent cold and flu due to its antiviral properties.
- Astringent- Women in ancient Egypt used Myrrh essential oil to help tighten the skin and make themselves look younger. It can be used with a carrier oil on the face to smooth fine lines and wrinkles.
- Promotes sweating- this is another of the essential oils that help to promote sweating. Sweating helps to remove toxins from the body.
- It has a stimulating effect and has been used to help with symptoms of depression.
- It is good for respiratory symptoms because it can help thin mucus so you can cough it up. It can also help in cases of cold or flu when inhaled due to its antiviral properties.
Uses: Place a few drops of Myrrh essential oil in a diffuser, alone or in a blend, and enjoy it’s stimulating effects when you are down, or to help prevent colds and the flu. Use it with a moisturizing carrier oil such as our Coconut Oil 76 degree Organic for skin care or massage.
Do not use during pregnancy or lactation. May be fetotoxic due to B-Elemene and Furanodiene.
Please take a moment to read the safety guidelines for using essential oils.
*Disclaimer- Please see our disclaimer page. No part of the description of any of the essential oils is meant to imply any medical diagnosis or treatment may be achieved by using them. Only a licensed physician can diagnose and treat. You assume all risk for your use or misuse of any essential oils.