Frankincense and Myrrh- The Essences of Christmas
Almost everyone is familiar with the Christmas story. The gifts that the 3 wise men brought to the baby Jesus were gold, frankincense, and myrrh. In modern times we still have access to these same gifts. Although we may not all have access to gold we can still acquire frankincense and myrrh in the form of the essential oils extracted from these ancient plants.
Where Does Frankincense Essential Oil Come From?
Frankincense essential oil comes from trees native to Pakistan, India, and Somalia. The trees are of the genus Boswellia. They are unique in that they can grow in areas with very little soil or rainfall. The essential oil is sourced from the resin of the trees through steam distillation. The origin of the word Frankincense is from the old French words “franc encens” which translates to quality incense. The main components of this essential oil are alpha-pinene, octanol, bornyl acetate, linalool, octyl acetate, incensole, and incensole acetate. Frankincense has been used as a popular incense and in perfumes for centuries. The oil is used in both aromatherapy for inhalation, as well as by mixing it with a carrier oil and using it as a massage oil.
Frankincense Essential Oil Benefits
- Immune system booster- Frankincense essential oil is known for it’s antiseptic and disinfectant properties. It can be used on wounds to prevent infection. It has been shown in studies to stimulate the immune system to help the body fight infections.
- Stress Relief- Using frankincense essential oil has been shown to relieve stress and reduce negative emotions. It can bring about feelings of inner peace and relaxation. We could all use more of that during the holiday season, right? It can also be used to reduce feelings of anger and anxiety, calming you and making you feel more relaxed.
- Prevents Infections- The antiseptic and disinfectant properties of frankincense make it useful as not only disinfecting the body, but it may be used in natural cleaning products to kill many harmful germs including Pseudomonas aeruginosa. When combined with the other gift brought to baby Jesus, myrrh, the two essential oils have additive properties for disinfection. They have been used for over 3500 years for that purpose. Nothing is better than using naturally occurring compounds instead of harsh chemicals for cleaning and disinfection.
- Oral Care- Another use of this incredible essential oil is in oral care. It can be used to treat gum disease and prevent cavities. You can even make your own toothpaste from frankincense essential oil and baking soda. You can make a mouthwash from this essential oil by diluting it with water and peppermint essential oil.
- Skin Treatment- The healing properties of frankincense essential oil extend to the skin as well. It has been shown to aid in the treatment of dry, cracked skin. It also shows the ability to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks from pregnancy. It can also tighten the skin and underlying muscles to give the appearance of younger-looking skin.
- Improves Memory- Some studies seem to suggest that using frankincense essential oil can improve memory and learning function.
- Other Health Benefits- Frankincense essential oil can be used to treat acne, reduce pain and bloating from gas, improve digestion and a host of other health problems. It may even help with the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.
Myrrh Essential Oil- Commiphora myrrha
Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from the resin of the tree and is sourced from Ethiopia. Myrrh essential oil is a bottom note in blends. It blends well with Frankincense, Sandalwood, Benzoin, Oakmoss, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Geranium, Patchouli, Thyme, Mints, Lavender, Pine, and Spice Oils.
Myrrh essential oil has the following benefits:
- Antimicrobial- It can be used to prevent infections in minor wounds, and also help to prevent cold and flu due to its antiviral properties.
- Astringent- Women in ancient Egypt used Myrrh essential oil to help tighten the skin and make themselves look younger. It can be used with a carrier oil on the face to smooth fine lines and wrinkles.
- Promotes sweating- this is another of the essential oils that help to promote sweating. Sweating helps to remove toxins from the body.
- It has a stimulating effect and has been used to help with symptoms of depression.
- It is good for respiratory symptoms because it can help thin mucus so you can cough it up. It can also help in cases of cold or flu when inhaled due to its antiviral properties.
Uses: Place a few drops of Myrrh essential oil in a diffuser, alone or in a blend, and enjoy it’s stimulating effects when you are down, or to help prevent colds and the flu. Use it with a moisturizing carrier oil such as our Coconut Oil 76 degree Organic for skincare or massage.
Now you can literally enjoy the essences of the gifts from the Christmas story. Get these amazing essential oils of Frankincense and Myrrh for the Christmas season, then use them all year long. Order today to be assured of receiving them in time for Christmas. They also make great gifts!