Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits
A not so well known carrier oil used in aromatherapy massage is apricot kernel oil. As the name implies, the oil is extracted from the kernel, or seed, of the apricot fruit by cold pressing the seed.
Apricot seeds contain up to 50% oil by weight. The oil is rich in omega fatty acids as well as vitamins A, C, and E. All of these substances account for apricot kernel oil benefits for skin and hair health, as well as some other benefits.
Although apricot kernel oil is not as well known as many of the other carrier oils used in aromatherapy, it has benefits that make it one of the oils you should consider having on hand.
There are two types of apricot kernel oil you can purchase. One is for cosmetic use and the other is made for use in cooking and is safe for internal use.
You should be sure if you want to use apricot kernel oil internally or for cooking that you have the right type. The reason for this is that unrefined apricot kernel oil contains a substance called amygdalin. This substance is broken down by stomach acid and produces cyanide. However, it is totally safe and harmless when used as a carrier oil on the skin. In fact, it is used in place of sweet almond oil in those who have nut allergies.
The oil is absorbed into the skin quickly and does not leave you feeling greasy.
Let’s look at the overlooked benefits of this not so well known oil.
Benefits For The Skin
Apricot kernel oil absorbs into the skin quickly and penetrates deeply into the underlying layers of tissue. It helps to moisturize the skin and helps the skin retain moisture.
The oil has anti-inflammatory properties which make it a good choice for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
The oil also contains vitamin K which can help reduce dark circles under the eyes, as well as help to reduce the appearance of scars when applied to the area on a consistent basis.
The vitamin C contained in apricot kernel oil helps with the production of collagen which results in firmer skin and a more youthful appearance.
Vitamin A contained in the oil can help reduce the damage for UV rays from the sun, as well as reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitamin E in apricot kernel oil helps with the elasticity of the skin and has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties to promote healthy skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits For Hair
The oil from apricot kernels has a host of benefits for healthy hair and scalp too.
Oleic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid that acts as an emollient for your hair and scalp. This helps keep your hair and scalp from drying out.
Apricot kernel oil also contains linoleic acid, another fatty acid that helps to stimulate hair growth and also by retaining moisture in the hair and scalp.
The antioxidants contained in apricot kernel oil also help to keep the skin of your scalp healthy and can help to prevent dandruff and may even help to prevent hair loss.
As you can see, apricot kernel oil benefits for your skin and hair are a good reason to have this carrier oil available to use.
If you want to experience the benefits of apricot kernel oil we offer you can purchase it here.
Note that the apricot kernel oil we offer is of the refined type and has the amygdalin removed, so it is safe for use in cooking and for internal use.